Don't forget Summer Term ends at 2.35pm, Friday 21 July and recommences Tuesday 5 Sept. for Y7, Y11 & Y13 and Y8, Y9, Y10 & Y12 return on Wednesday 6 Sept.

Main Office: 01423 887254
Sixth Form: 01423 818426

U18 Girls Rugby Team

Sports Round Up

09 Mar 2017 | Posted In Sport

Year 7 C Team Boys Football Tournament

We entered a C team and a D team in this tournament so that more boys could take part.

The C team drew 1-1 with the D team and then won all their games:

1-0 v Ermysteds

3-1 v St Aidan’s

1-0 v Harrogate Grammar

The D team drew 1-1 with the C team and their results were as follows:

4-0 v St Aidan’s

0-0 v Ermysteds

0-0 v Harrogate Grammar

This meant that Fishers C won the tournament and Fishers D came second – both teams undefeated.

Girls’ Rugby Teams

Over 30 St John Fisher students successfully competed in the Giggleswick Girls Rugby Festival on Wednesday 8th March, resulting in a St John Fisher victory.

St John Fisher had representation in each of the U13, U15 and U18 categories and competed against schools from Settle, Giggleswick, Oakbank and South Craven. Each St John Fisher team produced a sensational performance in each game, made up of resilience, passion, teamwork and determination.

The Under 13’s were outstanding in their rugby debut, only losing one game all day, finishing in joint first place!

The U15’s stormed the competition, winning 7 out of 8 games, despite having no substitutes, resulting in another SJF victory!

The U18 team won 2 out of 4 of their games, despite some serious injuries and losing some key players, they fought on until the end!

All of these students represented St John Fisher in the best possible light, they were recognised by the officials, event organisers and staff members from other school for their passion, teamwork, respect and togetherness. We are extremely proud of these students and look forward to the Area Finals on Friday 17th March.

U13 Squad: Grace Della Rovere, Natasha Abbott, Robyn McKendrick, Therese Tolan, Fran Hall, Martha Rhodes, Cassie Green, Grace Browne, Anna Prioetti, Ellie Sykes, Josie Bridson, Molly Dennis, Jess Hague.

U15 Squad: Eimear Wyrill, Niamh Barker, Olivia Hague, Cassidy Lane, Jess Flynn, Lola Broadbent, Carys McDonnell.

 

U13 & U15 Girls' Rugby Teams

 

U18 Squad: Alex Raper-Rumoroso, Ailis Lydon, Ellie Maxwell, Adrianna Garcia, Ellen Armstrong, Orla Nally, Fionnuala Heywood, Charlotte Burton, Olivia Holmes, Kitty Milnes.

U18 Girls Rugby Team